LOCALLY RESPECTED DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ATTORNEY
[…] B. Disorderly conduct under subsection A, paragraph 6 is a class 6 felony. Disorderly conduct under subsection A, paragraphs 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 is a class 1 misdemeanor.
In Arizona, Disorderly Conduct – Domestic Violence charges can stem from something that may seem as minor as a verbal argument with your significant other and is the domestic violence charge we see most often charged by Arizona police and prosecutors. Even though no actual violence ever occurred, it is still considered a “Domestic Violence” offense.
Criminal Damage:
Arizona Revised Statute § 13-1602 states as follows:
A. A person commits criminal damage by:
1. Recklessly defacing or damaging the property of another person.
2. Recklessly tampering with the property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value.
3. Recklessly damaging the property of a utility.
4. Recklessly parking any vehicle in such a manner as to deprive livestock of access to the only reasonably available water.
5. Recklessly drawing or inscribing a message, slogan, sign or symbol that is made on any public or private building, structure or surface, except the ground, and that is made without permission of the owner.
6. Intentionally tampering with utility property.
B. Criminal damage is punished as follows:
1. Criminal damage is a class 4 felony if the person recklessly damages the property of another in an amount of ten thousand dollars or more.
2. Criminal damage is a class 4 felony if the person recklessly damages the property of a utility in an amount of five thousand dollars or more or if the person intentionally tampers with utility property and the damage causes an imminent safety hazard to any person.
3. Criminal damage is a class 5 felony if the person recklessly damages the property of another in an amount of two thousand dollars or more but less than ten thousand dollars or if the damage is inflicted to promote, further or assist any criminal street gang or criminal syndicate with the intent to intimidate and the person is not subject to paragraph 1 or 2 of this subsection.
4. Criminal damage is a class 6 felony if the person recklessly damages the property of another in an amount of one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars.
5. Criminal damage is a class 1 misdemeanor if the person recklessly damages the property of another in an amount of more than two hundred fifty dollars but less than one thousand dollars.